Thank you for your interest in joining Waiheke Sea Scouts!

For your information, here are our general policies that typically compliment the general policies of SCOUTS NZ .  If you require more information, please speak to one of your group’s leaders.

Use Of Personal Information

In compliance of the Privacy Act 1993 the following is brought to your attention.
a. The Scout Association of New Zealand and this Scout Group collect personal information.
b. The information is collected to: –
i) enable enrolment in SCOUTS New Zealand
ii) make arrangements for your son’s and daughter’s participation, safety and welfare
iii) allow communication with you, your son and daughter and your family
iv) allow for the planning and delivery of effective services through The Scout Association of New Zealand
c. The information is being collected by this Group for SCOUTS New Zealand and will be used by the organisers and managers. It will form part of
a directory of Scout personnel and membership records and is available to your Group, Zone and Region. It may be used to inform you about
products and services offered or recommended by SCOUTS New Zealand, and opportunities to support SCOUTS New Zealand’s work.
d. The information will be held securely, stored electronically and used for SCOUTS New Zealand purposes only.
e. You have rights of access to, and correction of, this information subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

Consent to take part in SCOUTS

When you register to join, you agree to your son or daughter becoming part of SCOUTS New Zealand at this Scout Group and to fully participate in its adventurous activities as much as possible.

You agree that photos might be taken during the course of activities and events and these are the property of SCOUTS New Zealand and may be used online and in publicity and marketing of this scout group or by SCOUTS New Zealand without further consent, but while exercising good judgement.

Active Participation

Please Note: Waiheke Sea Scouts is not a kid-sitting service and encourages parents and other family members to help out in the group, each Scout Group is only as good as it`s people and those people are the ones who take up the challenge!  You agree to share in the organising and running of this Scout Group wherever you can and are able to and will volunteer your time / skills when it’s possible for you to do so.

General Scouts Terms

By using the SCOUTS New Zealand website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

SCOUTS New Zealand may collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. SCOUTS New Zealand may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that may be automatically collected by SCOUTS New Zealand. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information may be used by SCOUTS New Zealand for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SCOUTS New Zealand Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through SCOUTS New Zealand public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: SCOUTS New Zealand does not read any of your private online communications.

SCOUTS New Zealand encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from SCOUTS New Zealand so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. SCOUTS New Zealand is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the SCOUTS New Zealand and SCOUTS New Zealand family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

SCOUTS New Zealand may collect and uses your personal information to operate the SCOUTS New Zealand Web site and deliver the service(s) you have requested. SCOUTS New Zealand may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from SCOUTS New Zealand and its affiliates. SCOUTS New Zealand may also contact data via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

SCOUTS New Zealand does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. SCOUTS New Zealand may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, SCOUTS New Zealand may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SCOUTS New Zealand, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

SCOUTS New Zealand does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

SCOUTS New Zealand keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within SCOUTS New Zealand, in order to determine what SCOUTS New Zealand services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within SCOUTS New Zealand to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

SCOUTS New Zealand Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SCOUTS New Zealand or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SCOUTS New Zealand; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SCOUTS New Zealand, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The SCOUTS New Zealand Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize SCOUTS New Zealand pages, or register with SCOUTS New Zealand site or services, a cookie helps SCOUTS New Zealand to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same SCOUTS New Zealand Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the SCOUTS New Zealand features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the SCOUTS New Zealand services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

SCOUTS New Zealand secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. SCOUTS New Zealand secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.  We have no access to your credit card data, other than specific transaction information and your credit card number is obfuscated as per standard compliance procedures.

Changes to this Statement

SCOUTS New Zealand may occasionally update this Statement of Privacy at any time without notice to reflect changes and customer feedback. SCOUTS New Zealand encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how SCOUTS New Zealand is protecting your information.

Contact Information

SCOUTS New Zealand welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that SCOUTS New Zealand has not adhered to this Statement, please contact SCOUTS New Zealand via our contact page. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.